Results page is a gallery of some of the best works which have received awards in international cartoon competitions. This page does not have full award-winning assortments but only a subjective selection of humorous works. So the page can be called Some Patches of Red Carpet Masters of Modern Caricature.

 

-----------------

11e Concours de dessin pour la liberté de la presse Ottawa Canada 2011 theme: WikiLeaks

André-Philippe Côté (Canada)

Prix d'excellence

-----------------

 

-----------------

11e Concours de dessin pour la liberté de la presse Ottawa Canada 2011 theme: WikiLeaks

Patrick Chappatte (Suisse)

Prix d'excellence

-----------------

 

-----------------

Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Cartooning 2011 NY USA

Mike Keefe (The Denver Post- USA)

-----------------

 

-----------------

3rd International Competition sports drawing Barcelona Spain 2011

Pavel Constantin

Focsani, Romania

1st Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

18th Euro-Kartoenale Kruishoutem 2011 'Shoes'
Alessandro Gatto Italy

First Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

18th Euro-Kartoenale Kruishoutem 2011 'Shoes'
Pol Leurs- Luxembourg

Second Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

18th Euro-Kartoenale Kruishoutem 2011 'Shoes'
Valery Mormot- Ukraine

Honourabble Mention

-----------------

 

-----------------

The 7th International Cartoon Contest Damascus SYRIA 2011
Menekse CAM - Turkey

Silver Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

17th International Ankara Cartoon Festival (7-77) 2011

Sevket Yalaz Turkey

 

1st Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

2nd Limes Competition Berlin 2011

Zygmunt Zaradkiewicz

Poland

1st Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

2nd Limes Competition Berlin 2011

Yuri Manaev

Ukraine

Award

-----------------

 

-----------------

2nd Limes Competition Berlin 2011

Yuri Kosobukin

Ukraine

Award

-----------------

   

 

 

-----------------

2nd Limes Competition Berlin 2011

Pascal Cloëtta

Germany

Award

-----------------

 

-----------------

2nd Limes Competition Berlin 2011

SEMEN

Ukraine

Award

-----------------

 

13

-----------------

13 Portocartoon Portugal 2011

Zygmund Zaradikiewicz
Poland

Grand Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

13 Portocartoon Portugal 2011

Ronaldo Cunha Dias
Brasil

Honourable Mention

-----------------

 

-----------------

13 Portocartoon Portugal 2011

Jan Zandstra
Holand

Honourable Mention

-----------------

 

 

 

 

-----------------

50th Knokke-Heist Belgium 2011

Pol Leurs Luxembourg

First Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

World Press Cartoon Sintra Portugal 2011

Schot Holland

Honourable Mencion

-----------------

 

-----------------

World Press Cartoon Sintra Portugal 2011

Ares Cuba

Honourable Mencion

-----------------

 

-----------------

World Press Cartoon Sintra Portugal 2011

Pavel Kuczynski Poland (Made in China)

Second Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

World Press Cartoon Sintra Portugal 2011

Tomas Serrano Spain

Third Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

World Press Cartoon Sintra Portugal 2011

Pavel Botezatu Romania (The rape of Europe)

Honourable Mention

-----------------

 

-----------------

10 Eurofruit Cartoonale

Sint-Truiden Belgium

Achiel Hustebaud Belgium

Special Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

10 Eurofruit Cartoonale

Sint-Truiden Belgium

Joao Vaz de Carvalho

Portugal

Special Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

Gagarin's Smile

Moskow Russia

Yury Manaev Russia

Grand Prix

Ex Aequo

-----------------

 

 

-----------------

Gagarin's Smile

Moskow Russia

Alexander Sergeev

Russia

Grand Prix

Ex Aequo

-----------------

 

 

 

-----------------

Gagarin's Smile

Moskow Russia

Grigori Katz

Israel

Special Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

1st International Press Cartoon and Humor contest Virton Belgium

1/ Doru Axinte - Roumanie

 

 

-----------------

 

 

----------------- Zuckerbook -Cartoon Contest/ 2011Germany

Teodor Furtunov

First Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

Jaka bede-Cartoon Contest/ Woman Theme/ 2011 Poland

Pol Leurs Luxembourg

First Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

International Fadjr Cartoon & Caricature Contest-2010/ Iran  

Ahmet Aykanat Turkey

Third Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- International Fadjr Cartoon & Caricature Contest-2010/ Iran  

Toso Borkovic Serbia

Honorable Mention

-----------------

 

 

----------------- City and Citizen Tabriz Iran 20111

Naser Moghadam Iran

First Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- City and Citizen Tabriz Iran 2011

Doru Axinte Tulcea Romania

-Second Prize-

-----------------

 

 

----------------- City and Citizen Tabriz Iran 2011

Bahman Jalali Nokandeh - Iran

-Third Prize

-----------------

 

 

----------------- City and Citizen Tabriz Iran 2011

Musa Gumus Turkey -Selected -----------------

 

----------------- City and Citizen Tabriz Iran 2011

Paulo Volmar Mattos Vilanova Brasil -Selected

-----------------

 

----------------- Vignettes for Human Rights Spain 2010

Francisco Pérez Villanueva Santiago de Compostela Spain First Prize

-----------------

 

 

 

----------------- Vignettes for Human Rights Spain 2010

David Vela
Zaragoza Spain

Second Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- Water Inte'l Cartoon Contest 2010

Iran

Angel Boligan
Mexico

First Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- International Contest Against Racism 2010

Brazil

Angel Boligan
Mexico

First Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- North Korasan Art Center -Theme Work & Effort 2010

Iran

Mohsen Jafari
Iran

Second Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- Rassegna Internazionale di satira Terra d'Italia Studio Andromeda 2010

Italy

Mihai Ignat
Romania

First Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- Vignettes for Human Rights Spain 2010

Jitet Kostana
Indonesia

4th Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- Satyrykon 2011 Legnica Poland

Alessandro Gatto

Italy

First Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- Satyrykon 2011 Legnica Poland

Jerzi Gluszek

Poland

Distinction Award

-----------------

 

-----------------

RIDEP 2011 Carquefou France

Daryl Cagle

USA

-----------------

 

-----------------

17 Dutch International Cartoon Festival 2011 Holland

Konstantin Kazanchev- Ukraine

First Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

2nd Tourism Cartoon Contest 2010 Turkey

Mehmet Kahraman Turkey

First Prize

-----------------

 

 

-----------------

Ricardo Rendon International Colombia 2010

Marian Avramescu Romania

Honourable Mencion

-----------------

 

 

-----------------

Second Alexandar Klass Serbia Cartoon Contest 2010

Toso Borkovic Serbia

First Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

Second Alexandar Klass Serbia Cartoon Contest 2010

Musa Gumus Turkey

Second Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

Salao de Humor Paraguacu Paulista Brazil 2010

 

Rumen Kostov Dragostinov Bulgaria

First Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

International Humor Festival BOSTOONS 2010

Colombia

 

Hicabi Demirci Turkey

Second Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

International Humor Festival BOSTOONS 2010

Colombia

Lubomir Kotrha Slovakia

Third Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

Zielona Gora 2010

Poland

Mihai Ignat Romania

First Prize

-----------------

 

 

 

-----------------

Braila Romania 2010

Doru Axinte Romania

First Prize

-----------------

 

 

-----------------

30 Nasreddin Hoca Turkey 2010

Angel Boligan Mexico

Honour Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

30 Nasreddin Hoca Turkey 2010

Ahmet Öztürklevent Turkey

Honour Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

30 Nasreddin Hoca Turkey 2010

Houmayoun Mahmoudi Iran

Honour Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

30 Nasreddin Hoca Turkey 2010

Nikola Listes Croatia

Special Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

Sofia, Bulgaria 2010

Semendyaev Sergey Ukraine

First Prize

-----------------

 

 

 

 

-----------------

Vianden Luxembourg

2010

Pavel Constantin Romania

First Prize

-----------------

 

-----------------

Vianden Luxembourg

2010

 

Galym Boranbayev Kazakhstan  

Third Prize

-----------------

 

 

-----------------

Vianden Luxembourg

2010

Luc Vermeersch Belgium

Honour Prize

-----------------

 

----------------- Ranan Lurie

NY, USA 2010

1st Prize

Raimundo Waldez Da C. Duarte

Brazil

-----------------

 

-----------------

Ranan Lurie

NY, USA 2010

Citation for Excellence

Clay Bennett

USA

-----------------

 

 

----------------- Ranan Lurie

NY, USA 2010

Citation for Excellence

Pawel Kuczynski

Poland

-----------------

 

 

-----------------

Ranan Lurie

NY, USA 2010

Citation for Excellence

Seyran Caferli

Azerbaijan

-----------------

 

 

----------------- Ranan Lurie

NY, USA 2010

Citation for Excellence

Musa Gumus

Turkey

-----------------

 

-----------------

Ranan Lurie

NY, USA 2010

Citation for Excellence

Robert Ariail

USA

-----------------

 

----------------- Brasília Brazil 2010

1st Prize Chuntra
Bangkok Thailand

-----------------

 

----------------- Brasília Brazil 2010

3rd Prize Gheorghe Matei  Domnesti, Romania

-----------------

 

----------------- Barakaldo Spain 2010

1st Prize Drljevic Darko
Montenegro

-----------------

 

 

 

----------------- Barakaldo Spain 2010

3rd Prize Nikola Listes   Croatia

-----------------

 

----------------- Barakaldo Spain 2010 4th Prize

Freddi Martinez Villamil

Cuba

-----------------

 

Back to the First Page of Results

   
   

| Home | MyGallery | CreativeArt | Competitions | Biography | Downloads | Site map | Contact |

Copyright George Licurici 2010